Privacy Policy

The user’s privacy policy is Docbizz’s commitment to protect the privacy of the user!

Docbizz.com, it’s services are operated and owned by Smart Doctors Solutions, Hyderabd, Telangana here referred to as “Docbizz or Website or We or Us”, .

Docbizz is committed to protect and maintain the confidentiality, integrity and security of all information of all its users including their personal information whichever Docbizz collects through its website / mobile app / any sub-domains in any form.

Users

All users who visit, access, use the website, mobile applications, affiliates, all sub-domains in any forms:

Healthcare Professionals: Doctors, Medicos, Medicine Students, Nurses, Paramedical Etc.

Organizations / Associations: Doctors Associations, Event Organizers, Hospitals, Institutions etc.

Hereunder referred to as “Users or You or Your”.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed hereunder, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (SPI Rules).

This Privacy Policy explains the type and quantity of information we collect and how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Sensitive Personal information about the Users.

By using / visiting / accessing Docbizz Services or giving us your information you will be deemed to have read carefully, understood and agreed to this Privacy Policy.

Collection Of Personal Information

To serve Docbizz users best, Docbizz may need to know who is the user so that Docbizz can understand the end user needs. When you access our services, or interact with us via emails, telephone calls or other correspondence, Docbizz may ask you to voluntarily provide us certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by the Company. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • Personal and Contact Information (Full Name, Email ID, Phone Number, User login ID, Password);
  • Demographic Information (Gender, Age/Date of birth, Address, IP Address, Geo Location, Search Criteria, Browser, Cookies Information, Type of Device, and your pin code);
  • Services Usage History like appointments or medical services used by you through Docbizz;
  • Biometric Information;
  • Chat, Email or Call Data Records;
  • Any information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
  • Financial Information such as bank account details, Credit Card, Debit Card, Netbanking, UPI, Any Payment App, Payment Wallet or any other payment instrument which you use to make payments for any Docbizz services.
  • Other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through any form communication).

The information collected from you by the Docbizz may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules.

“Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

However, Company will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available about you in the public domain without your consent.

Use Of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use the collected personal information through the website or any form of sources to extend our best services, offers and promotions to you. We may provide the personal Information to third party(ies) who work on behalf of or with Docbizz. In such circumstances, you consent to us disclosing your Personal Information to such third parties and contractors, solely for the intended purposes only.

With your consent, we will have access to your SMS, contacts in your directory, location and device information to enhance your experience on the platform and provide you access to the services being offered by us, our affiliates or partners. Access, storage and use of this data will be in consonance with applicable laws. You should understand that your access to these services may be affected in the event when the consent is withdrawn.

In our efforts to continually improve service offerings, we and our affiliates collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

Sharing Of Personal Information

We may share the users’ personal information with our event organizer partners or other affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, for fulfillment of your orders, or for enhancing your experience, or to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Privacy And Security Precautions

We have took strict security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We adhere to strict data security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Choice/OPT-OUT

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (Sales, Promotional, Branding, Marketing Related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

If you want to remove your contact information from all Docbizz lists and newsletters, you can visit unsubscribe sections.

Your Consent

By using Docbizz and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose to Docbizz in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. If you disclose any personal information relating to other people (family members, associates, employees, partners etc) to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Change In Privacy Policy

If any changes made to our privacy policy periodically, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Grievance Officer

In case of any queries or assistance regarding the Terms & Conditions of Usage you can contact our grievance officer. Provided below is the name and contact details of the Grievance Office:

Dr. Arunendra R V,
Docbizz Events (Smart Doctors Solutions Pvt Ltd)
  • # 301, Suraj Mansion, Lane Opposite to Lal Bunglow, Leelanagar, Ameerpet, Hyderabad, Telangana Pin -500016.
  • support@Docbizz.com
  • +91 8639205242,
  • Mon - Sat (9:00 - 18:00)